The majority of candidates who are UK/EEA (European Economic Area) nationals will need no special dispensation from the UK Home Office to work in the UK.

EEA/UK nationals

UK/EEA nationals will be required to give evidence as below:

On your application  : select the relevant options under 'Right to work in the UK' section

At interview  : show your passport (and where applicable, any naturalisation papers)

Croatian citizens

In July 2018 the immigration restrictions on Croatian nationals changed. Where previously they were subject to different rules to other EEA nationals, the immigration rules are now the same.

The UK Home Office advises that:

‘From 1 July 2018, Croatian nationals will no longer be subject to restrictions on their access to the UK labour market. Like other European Union (EU) citizens, Croatians will be able to take up any employment in the UK without the need first to obtain worker authorisation from the Home Office. A Croatian national may demonstrate their right to work by producing an official document showing their nationality, this will be either a national passport or national identity card’.

As this change was made after the application form on the Oriel system had been finalised, Croation nationals will still be asked the following questions which are no longer relevant:

Are you a Croatian national?

Do you hold / will you be eligible to hold a blue card to evidence the right to work in the UK by intended start date?

The answers you give to these questions will not affect your application and recruiters are aware they are no longer applicable.

On your application : select the relevant options under 'Right to work in the UK' section

At interview : show your passport (and where applicable, any naturalisation papers)

Non-UK/EEA nationals who can work in the UK without restriction

Doctors who are not UK or EEA nationals, but whose immigration status entitles them to work without restriction in the UK, will be considered on an equal basis with UK and EEA nationals.

If you fall under this category, you should provide evidence as follows:

On your application: select the relevant options under the 'Right to work in UK' section

At interview: show your passport and any immigration/visa documentation as necessary.

Non-UK/EEA nationals with restrictions on working in the UK

If your employment will be subject to restrictions, you may not be eligible to apply for specialty training, or you may require a Certificate of Sponsorship and be subject to the resident labour market test (RLMT).

The RLMT dictates that a non-UK/EEA national, whose visa includes restrictions on working in the UK, cannot be offered a post until the Home Office is satisfied that there are no remaining suitable domestic candidates to whom the post could be offered.

In round 1, for the specialties which use national clearing, RLMT-subject candidates cannot be considered for an offer until that stage.

Before applying, please consult the UK Home Office website to find out if you are subject to the resident labour market test.

Exceptions to the resident labour market test (RLMT)

There is one exception to the RLMT: whereby if a person is to continue employment under a Tier 2 visa and their employment is to continue with the same sponsor, they will not be subject to the RLMT.

Thus, if you are currently working/training on a Tier 2 visa, you will be asked to supply details of your current sponsor during the process. Should any vacancies be available which will be sponsored by your existing sponsor, it may be possible for you to be considered for those without the requirement for the RLMT to be first satisfied.

Each UK nation has different sponsorship arrangements and you would need to be currently sponsored by the sponsor for that nation to be eligible for their training posts without the RLMT applying. For example, if you were sponsored by Scotland for one of their training programmes, you could be considered for Scotland programmes without the RLMT applying but not for the other UK nations.

The sponsor for each nation is noted below with contact details for the sponsorship team:

When applying to a UK ST3 post, you must be able to prove you are eligible to work in the UK.

The staff at the Physicians Specialty Recruitment Office are NOT able to give advice relating to queries on immigration. We cannot give advice on whether your specific immigration status makes you eligible, how you can change your status, how to apply for different types of visa, etc.

For queries relating to immigration, please visit the UK Home Office website.

Further guidance is also available via the Specialty Recruitment Applicant Handbook and from the Health Education England Tier 2 page; Health Education England sponsor all candidates appointed to English training programmes.